Pot odds calculator

Enter the pot and the bet you’re facing to see the equity you need to call. Add your outs and the calculator compares that price with your draw’s real chance to hit — then tells you whether the call makes money.

Practice at a free tableFree · no download · no signup for 2–4 players

Should you call?

Where you are
3.0 : 1Pot odds
25.0%Equity you need
19.1%Equity your draw has

The price is too high. The call loses 11.7 chips on average — only call if you expect to win enough extra when you hit (implied odds).

The pot odds formula

Pot odds compare what a call costs with what it can win. The break-even point is the share of the final pot that your call represents:

Equity needed = call ÷ (pot + bet + call)
A 50 bet into 100: 50 ÷ (100 + 50 + 50) = 25%. If your hand wins more often than that, calling makes money in the long run.

Because the bet itself goes into the pot you’re playing for, the price never reaches 50% — even an all-in for ten times the pot needs only 47.6%. What changes the answer is the bet’s size relative to the pot, not the size of the chips.

How much equity each bet size demands

0%10%20%30%40%25%50%75%100%150%200%½ potpotBet size (% of pot)Equity needed
Break-even equity for a call, by the bet’s size as a share of the pot. Common sizes marked.
Bet sizePot oddsEquity needed
Quarter pot5.0 : 116.7%
Third pot4.0 : 120.0%
Half pot3.0 : 125.0%
Two-thirds pot2.5 : 128.6%
Three-quarters pot2.3 : 130.0%
Pot2.0 : 133.3%
Double pot1.5 : 140.0%

Common draws against the price

Count your outs — the unseen cards that complete your hand — and compare the draw’s equity with the bet. These are exact, from 47 unseen cards on the flop and 46 on the turn:

DrawOutsTurn onlyTurn + riverRiver only
Gutshot straight draw48.5%16.5%8.7%
Two overcards612.8%24.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw817.0%31.5%17.4%
Flush draw919.1%35.0%19.6%
Flush draw + gutshot1225.5%45.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ender1531.9%54.1%32.6%

A flush draw on the turn hits 19.6% of the time — enough to call a quarter-pot bet (16.7% needed), not a half-pot bet (25%). On the flop with both cards to come, the same draw has 35% and can call almost anything. For the full outs method, see poker outs and the rule of 2 and 4.

Where pot odds decide real hands

Most calling mistakes at home games are price mistakes: chasing a gutshot against a pot-sized bet, or folding a flush draw to a small one. When you play on FizzPoker with a free account, the post-game review flags those spots — each graded decision is labeled acceptable, inaccuracy, mistake or blunder by how much it cost, as a share of the pot. See how the review works.

Questions people ask

How do you calculate pot odds?

Divide the amount you must call by the total pot after your call. Facing a 50 bet into a 100 pot, you call 50 to win a pot that becomes 200, so you need 50 / 200 = 25% equity to break even. As a ratio, the pot offers 150 to your 50, or 3 to 1.

What equity do I need to call a pot-sized bet?

Exactly one third, 33.3%. Calling a pot-sized bet risks one unit to win two (the pot plus the bet), so the call breaks even when you win one time in three. A half-pot bet needs 25% and a third-pot bet needs 20%.

What is the difference between pot odds and implied odds?

Pot odds only count the chips already in the pot. Implied odds add the chips you expect to win on later streets when your draw hits. A call that is slightly too expensive on pot odds alone can still be right if your opponent will pay you off after you make your hand.

Should I use the rule of 2 and 4 or exact odds?

The rule of 2 and 4 (outs × 2 for one card, outs × 4 for two) is close enough at the table for small draws. It overestimates big draws: 15 outs is 54.1% from flop to river, not 60%. This calculator uses exact odds from the unseen cards.

Can I practice pot odds for free?

Yes. FizzPoker deals free No-Limit Hold’em tables in your browser for 2–9 players, with one bot available without an account and more on free accounts. After the game, each decision a signed-in player made is reviewed and labeled, so you can see where a call was too loose or a fold too tight.

Take the math to a real table

Deal a free No-Limit Hold’em game for your friends, or practice against bots — every decision gets reviewed after the game.

Deal a free table